Wednesday, September 05, 2007

3rd visit to gynae.

We just came back from a visit to gynae, and an enjoyable swim session for Aloysius. I can only watch him and his daddy enjoying themselves in the water.

We saw our two babies in the scan, with two strong heartbeats. They are about the same size now :) I must thank the babies for growing well. The babies were as if they were facing us during the scan. The feeling of happiness of seeing them growing very well is indescribable. This visit, I rejected the painful hormones jab :). Dr. Chew mentioned that it’s actually a course of injections. But I will bear the risk. Knowing Dr. Chew well, if it’s something really really must take, he will usually insist and ask me to re-consider outside. It should be fine in this case. I did not reject the hormone pills – Progynova, Gestinin :(. Not very nice to reject him too many things in one visit, rite? However, the pills burn a hole in my pocket :( They are $1 and $0.60 per pill for Progynova and Gestinin respectively. I was given 45 pills each. The nurse even told me to take them religiously because they are expensive. ***faintz*** Hmm… I felt awful after taking the pills. It will leave me with a nausea feeling. And I also dun wanna pay for the pills and throw them in the bin :(. I took the pills religiously 3 times a day for the past few days cos of fear of my labeled “high risk” pregnancy and “weak womb”. Really in a dilemma now. Maybe I should go with what my heart tells me... That should be what the babies are telling me...

Another thing is the “fish oil” too. It's $2 per pill. I did a brief search on the internet. What I got was there’s a substance in the pill that will increase the blood pressure of pregnant women! Geesh… How? Furthermore the risk of having pre-eclampsia is even higher for twins pregnancy. Gotta clarify that with my gynae...

Hmm… I gotta keep positive. After reading the book – The Secret, I have started to think of what I want in future and start to visualize them. For now, I gotta visualize that I have 3 very healthy kids in my room, and also bringing them around, and them playing and laughing happily togather. I have been religiously doing “tai jiao” daily, requesting babies to grow up healthily :).


Oh yes, I am reading another book by Shichida. It’s very interesting cos it’s about discipline! For toddlers between 10 months and 18 months old, their will and eagerness to learn and explore need to be satisfied, so that they will grow up happily and with good temper. We gotta follow them quietly during their exploration. Hmm… Toddlers should not have too many toys in order to nurture their satisfaction and being able to focus. We gotta let them do things themselves, even if it’s very slow, in order to nurture their independence. Mothers play a very important role, even more important than the best educator in the world. Lots of praises and encouragement are very important during their learning years. I briefly browsed through a section at the back of the book. It’s about what to say and how to discipline the child when there’s a need. Will read that in more details and digest them :).

I gotta constantly review my actions towards Aloysius. For the past few days, he has been a very happy and good boy. Some how he knew that I gotta rest. He only wanted me to carry him for a short while and he would be satisfied. When I was resting in bed, he would walk to the room to look at me, and walk out again. Sometimes, he decided to climb on the bed to give me a hug, and down again to continue with playing with his toys. He’s so sweet, isn’t he? :). Lately, he mastered a way so that he will get what he wants. He will say “pisst pisst pisst” for “please”. The look on his face is so adorable when he says “pisst” till cannot resist giving him what he wants. Hahaha…

7 Comments:

Blogger juliana said...

hi Lyn,
glad dat u & the twins r doing well now... stay +ve and everything will sail smoothly... lookin forward to see the twins when they r born... when's the edd?
ju

Tuesday, September 11, 2007 10:02:00 PM  
Blogger mummy said...

hi,

Glad to hear that both babies are doing well. Do continue to stay positive in thoughts, be happy always! :) Aloysius is such a smart and sensitive boy, expressing his love for his mummy in his own special way. - YN

Tuesday, September 11, 2007 10:04:00 PM  
Blogger Happy Sunflower said...

Hello Ju,
Thank you :) I dunno the EDD yet. GOtta wait for the 13 weeks scan, then can estimate the EDD. Most likely the twins will be out in March08, according to doc's rough estimate now.

Wednesday, September 12, 2007 11:50:00 AM  
Blogger juliana said...

Lyn babe,
ooh... Mar08, i was thinking Jun08... lol

Wednesday, September 12, 2007 10:39:00 PM  
Blogger Missy & Jav said...

great great news!! the twinnies have certainly been listening to what mummy has been telling them. Continue to grow healthily!!

Friday, September 14, 2007 4:11:00 PM  
Anonymous Angeg said...

Hi lyn

Take care ok. Aloysius very good boy now, let you have your rest peacefully.

Few months to go & u will be able to see them liao. Must take pills hor..don't be naughty. haha

Saturday, September 15, 2007 12:54:00 AM  
Blogger Jake's Mummy said...

lyn, aloy's a good boy. so loving and clever! any recent pics of aloy?

Monday, September 17, 2007 2:20:00 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home